Privacy

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Registered Charity No.1124155

Introduction

The Campaigners relies on the goodwill, generosity and prayer support of all our friends and members to fulfil our charitable objectives. Having a positive relationship with our supporters is vitally important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)

  1. Who are we?

The Campaigners is an agency for Christian Mission, organised for and by young people. Its primary objective is to share the Christian Gospel and to help its members discover and develop a personal living faith in Jesus Christ. The Campaigners provides a national framework to support and resource Christian youth leaders and members of locally based church or non-church affiliated Christian groups.

The Campaigner Board of Trustees is the Data Controller, which means it decides how your data is processed and for what purpose. Locally based church & non-church based groups are separate Data Controllers and therefore any shared data between any local group and the national organisation is processed under the legitimate interest provisions and/or in accordance with any agreed protocols.

The Campaigners is not currently registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller, since it is a not-for-profit organisation that qualifies for an exemption. Nevertheless, we remain subject to the GDPR legislation.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Campaigners will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To deliver the charitable objectives of The Campaigners and to carry out any other voluntary or charitable activities for the benefit of the public as provided for in our constitution.
  • To maintain contact with current and former Campaigner members and supporters and to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may also include information about campaigns, appeals, and other fundraising activities.
  • To maintain a comprehensive contact list of all adult volunteer registered leaders, helpers, and nominated Church Leaders, Safeguarding Officers and correspondents from local Campaigner groups in order that we may share information with you, support you and to liaise with you for other legitimate Campaigner purposes.
  • To manage the current Campaigner volunteer workforce, we keep supplementary records for registered leaders of training undertaken, specific and relevant qualifications, any special roles leaders held within the organisation and current DBS certificate type/ issuer/ number/ date of issue and training record
  • To manage our employees, we retain data to comply with our statutory obligations
  • To maintain our own accounts and records and for processing grant applications and recording grants.
  • To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid) and to send you an acknowledge with our thanks.
  • To organise safe, well organised and enjoyable Campaigner camps and events, we collect data about all children and adults who book (under a contract) with us to attend. This includes names, addresses, DOB, parent contact information, medical information, permissions and the explicit consents of individuals or their parents if under 16. All personal data is kept secure and is only used to ensure that we maintain a quality duty of care for those we are responsible for and that we comply with all our statutory obligations. Data not needed after each event is securely destroyed unless it is subject to legal requirements or recommended retention periods.
  • As a recognised ‘National Operating Authority’ for the Duke of Edinburgh Award, we have on-line access to e-DofE data relating to individual Campaigner participants as a necessity for young people complete their DofE programme and to achieve their Award and for DofE managers to manage programmes effectively. Participant personal information is never shared with other participants.
  • The use of photographs to illustrate our charitable work and to promote The Campaigners is a key communication media in our ministry. However, we will notstore or use any photographs of any minor (under 16 years of age) for our national publicity, website or newsletters without explicit consent. For photographs of anyone aged 16 and over, we will always seek consent if, when used with other information, the photograph may be deemed as sensitive personal data or if we wish to use a photograph for publicity or marketing.
  • To ensure safeguarding policies and procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) are fully complied with by every Campaigner leader, helper or employee working either in a local group or in a national role.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • We rely on legitimate interestsfor a variety of purposes. Legitimate interest is about balancing the interests of The Campaigners against your rights and freedoms, and having due regard to your reasonable expectations about the use of your data. Processing is carried out provided: –
  1. the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  2. there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed by email or text about news, events, activities and services. We will always obtain consent if any personal data is placed in the public domain (e.g on our Website)
  • We use compliance with a legal obligationas the basis for processing any legally required activities e.g. Gift Aid returns to HMRC, Safeguarding, and Health & Safety legislation.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of The Campaigner organisation in order to carry out a service for its members. We will, under the terms of a Joint Data Controller agreement, share personal data (of persons 16 years of age and above) with local Campaigner group leaders where there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for doing so. We will only share your data with any other third parties with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We aim to use the minimum data possible to achieve our objectives and we shall retain any data we collect for the minimum period possible.
  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Campaigners holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Campaigners corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Campaigners to retain such data; When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8) Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints:

  • By email: admin@campaignersew.org.uk
  • By post: The Data Protection Officer, The Campaigners, 7 Frankpledge Road, Cheylesmore, Coventry CV3 5GT.
  • By telephone 02476 505758

Contact details for the Information Commissioners Office is as follows:

  • By post:                    Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
  • Telephone:              0303 123 1113
  • Email web-link:      https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

This version is dated 4 October 2018 and replaces the previous version dated 9 May 2018